Newsletter

Subscribe

APSEA finalists announced so far

By on 23 November, 2015

apsea

The Spatial Industry Business Association (SIBA) and the Surveying and Spatial Sciences Institute (SSSI) has announced the following Asia Pacific Spatial Excellence Awards (APSEA) finalists.  The award winners from each of the ten regions will go into the running to win the overall APSEA awards that will presented at the Asia Pacific Spatial Excellence Awards Gala Presentation Dinner (APSEA) during the Locate 2016 Conference.

Held over August and September, the awards seek to recognise excellence by organisations and individuals in the spatial industry across the Asia Pacific region in six industry award categories and five individual award categories.

Still to come are the awards for the Northern Territory and the Pacific Islands.

 

2015 New Zealand finalists

Supreme Award (overall industry winner): Dale Harris, Interpret Geospatial Solutions – Vehicle speed and curve risk modelling for road safety

Environment & Sustainability Award: Wayne Tyson, Department of Conservation – Battle for our birds

Innovation and Commercialisation Award: Gerard Lelieveld, Eagle Technology Group – Remote seismic survey – a spatial approach

People and Community Award: Julie Reynolds, Scouts New Zealand – Putting Scouts on the map

Spatial Enablement Award: Andrew Cullen, Network Delivery Alliance – Enabling an integrated system

Technical Excellence Award: Dale Harris, Interpret Geospatial Solutions – Vehicle speed and curve risk modelling for road safety

Student of the Year (undergraduate) Award: Hamish Kingsbury

Student of the Year (postgraduate) Award: Richard Law

Education and Professional Development Award: Mairead de Roiste

Young Professional of the Year Award: Natalie Scott

Professional of the Year Award: Matti Seikkula
 

2015 South New South Wales finalists

Innovation and Commercialisation Award: Esri Australia – Smarter Scheduling NSW

Technical Excellence Award: Burton & Field Pty Limited & Surveying & Land Development – AE2 Ermington-Developing a Piece of Anzac History

People and Community Award: Spatial Vision and the NSW Office of Water – Our Water

Spatial Enablement Award: Monteath and Powys – Deformation Survey of Newcastle Breakwalls Utilising UAV Technology

Spatial Professional of the Year Award: Graeme Stewart

Young Professional of the Year Award: Alex Pescud

Educational Development Award: Karen McLean

Undergraduate/Graduate Student Award: Robert Dicker

 

2015 South Australia finalists

Technical Excellence Award: Flinders Ports and Esri Australia – Flinders Ports Common Operating Picture (vPort) project

People and Community Award: Digitalglobe and The South Australian Government Department of Community and Social Inclusion – Sampson Flat Fires Critical Information project

Environment and Sustainability Award: University of Adelaide – Remote sensing and spatial analysis enhancing ecological understanding of wetlands in South-Eastern South Australia – A Goyder Institute Project

Spatial Enablement Award: City of Port Adelaide Enfield – Graffiti Cleaning Project

Spatial Professional of the Year Award: Franco Rea

Young Professional of the Year Award: Beau Thorley

Educational Development Award: Bertram Ostendorf

Undergraduate/Graduate Student Award: Brooke Schofield – identifying acid sulphate soils using hyperspectral signatures and imagery

Undergraduate/Graduate Student Award: David Phillips – asset management project on the Kidman Trail

 

2015 Tasmania winners

Award for Spatial Enablement: Jacobs Group & Mineral Resources Tasmania, Department of State Growth – St Marys Pass Slope Risk Assessment

Award for People and Community: Land Tasmania, Department of Primary Industries Parks Water and Environment, and Curriculum Services, Department of Education – Spatial Discovery and Technology in Schools GPS

Spatial Professional of the Year: John Dent

Young Professional of the Year: Alex Leith

 

2015 Victoria winners

Award for Environment and Sustainability: Federation University Australia, Centre for eResearch and Digital Innovation, Corangamite Catchment Management Authority – project Corangamite Soil Health Knowledge Base

Award for Export: OMNILINK Pty Ltd – Improving Education Property Portfolio Management in the United Kingdom

Award for Innovation and Commercialisation: Geomatic Technologies – Bushfire Clearance Safety Program

Award for People and Community: Federation University Australia, Centre for eResearch and Digital Innovation and City of Ballarat – Historic Urban Landscape and Visualising Ballarat

Award for Spatial Enablement: GHD and Melbourne Water – Stormwater Asset Condition Assessment

Award for Technical Excellence: University of Melbourne, IBM Research Australia, RMIT University, Monash University, Emergency Management Victoria and University of California San Diego – Resilient Information Systems for Emergency Response

Victorian Government Award for Spatial Excellence: University of Melbourne, IBM Research Australia, RMIT University, Monash University, Emergency Management Victoria and University of California San Diego – Resilient Information Systems for Emergency Response

Professional of the Year: Professor Abbas Rajabifard

Young Professional of the Year: Holly Voller

Educational Development Award: Professor Matt Duckham

Postgraduate Student Award: Xiaoling Wu

Undergraduate Student Award: Jiajun Sun

 

2015 Queensland winners

Award for Export: GIS People – Gruntify

Award for Innovation and Commercialisation: Ergon Energy – Real world savings enabled by spatial innovation

Award for People and Community: DigitalGlobe, CRCSI, NGIS Australia  – Cyclone Pam Crisis Map

Award for Spatial Enablement: Cohga & Dept of Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Partnerships  – Online portal of the Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Cultural Heritage Database & Register

Award for Technical Excellence: Land Solution Australia – Queensland State Velodrome

Award for Environment and Sustainability: Dept of Science, Information Technology & Innovation (DSITI) – Regrowth Benefits Tool

Professional of the Year Award: Chris Swane

Young Professional of the Year: David Heycock

Educational Development Award: Museum of Lands, Mapping & Surveying

Postgraduate Student Award: Muhammad Kamal

Undergraduate Student Award Clem Jones Medal: Alex Darton

 

2015 Western Australia winners

Award for Innovation and Commercialisation: Aerometrex and Landgate – project aero3DPro-earthmine integrated solution

Award for People and Community: NGIS Australia, CRCSI and DigitalGlobe – project Cyclone Pam Crisis Map; Highly Commended: Department of Fisheries Esri Australia – project Fishability Map

Award for Spatial Enablement: Jacobs Group (Australia) Pty Limited – project TRIS Mapping Framework

Western Australian 2015 Most Outstanding Project: Jacobs Group (Australia) Pty Limited – TRIS Mapping Framework.

Young Professional of the Year:  Katherine Townsley

Professional of the Year:  Kerry Smyth

Education Development Award:  Mentors & Sponsors of the Student Survey Expedition

Undergraduate Student Award:  Rebekah Daley

Postgraduate Student Award:  Amir Khodabendeh

 

Award closing dates

  • SA entries close 17 July 2015; Winners announced 14 August 2015
  • ACT entries close 17 July 2015; Winners announced 14 August 2015
  • TAS entries close 7 August 2015; Winners announced 5 September 2015
  • VIC entries close 24 July 2015; Winners announced 11 September 2015
  • QLD entries close 17 August 2015; Winners announced 12 September 2015
  • WA entries close 21 August 2015; Winners announced 17 September 2015
  • NSW entries close 2 October 2015; Winners announced 29 October 2015
  • NT entries close 20 October 2015; Winners announced 23 November 2015
  • NZ entries close 7 August 2015; Winners announced 19 November 2015
  • PACIFIC ISLANDS entries close 29 October 2015; Winners announced at the SPC Conference scheduled for November in Fiji

Online entries are invited for both industry and individuals through the APSEA website.

You may also like to read:


,


Newsletter

Sign up now to stay up to date about all the news from Spatial Source. You will get a newsletter every week with the latest news.

Australia mapped in unprecedented detail
PSMA Australia maps every building, revealing previously unk...
Best of the blogs
Spatial Source’s fortnightly round-up of the best in carto...
Mine drone startup Emesent raises $3.5m
Emesent raises $3.5m for CSIRO-developed autonomous 3D SLAM ...
Trim the fat: fostering agility with RPAS certification
The first in a series of #longread features on attaining RPA...
Leica offers major upgrade to bathymetric LiDAR tools
Denser point clouds by a factor of four for selected Chiropt...