Excellence award finalists showcase a region of spatial strength

By on 3 April, 2017

The APSEA Awards dinner at the Locate Conference in 2016. Photograph by Chris Hopkins

Following months of reviewing, discussing, celebrating and judging, the national finalists in the 2017 Asia Pacific Spatial Excellence Awards have been announced. The finalists include entries from every Australian state and territory as well as New Zealand and the Pacific Islands.

The overall national winners will be revealed this week during the Locate17 and Digital Earth Symposium at the Sydney International Convention Centre. The 2016 APSEA Award Dinner will take place on Wednesday 5 April 2017.

The awards seek to recognise excellence by organisations and individuals in the spatial industry across the Asia Pacific region in six industry award categories and five individual award categories. The nominations are made up of the winners from each of the ten Asia-Pacific regions involved, divided into the following industry categories.

 

AWARD FOR ENVIRONMENT AND SUSTAINABILITY

  • Kennedy Surveying Pty Limited, New South Wales – Bowraville Off-River Storage Project
  • Indicina Pty Ltd & NGIS Australia Pty Ltd, Western Australia – SWAN Systems – Scheduling Water & Nutrients
  • Aerometrex Pty Ltd, South Australia – Onkaparinga Cliffs 3D Model
  • Jacobs and Seqwater, Queensland – The Wyaralong Mangrove Habitat Study
  • Centre for eResearch and Digital Innovation & Federation University Australia, Victoria – Corangamite Natural Resource Management Planning Portal

 

AWARD FOR EXPORT

  • AAM Pty Ltd,Western Australia – AAM Spatial Solutions assist the Government of Singapore to build the world’s first Smart Nation
  • ThunderMaps, New Zealand – ThunderMaps Europe
  • Iconyx Division of RapidMap, Victoria – Preventing Disease in Silicon Valley USA with Iconyx Vector Control Field Applications

 

AWARD FOR INNOVATION AND COMMERCIALISATION

  • Kennedy Surveying Pty Limited, New South Wales – Cudgen Road Tunnel Deformation Monitoring
  • NorthGroup Consulting, Queensland – Robotic Terrestrial Scanning for confined spaces
  • ineni Realtime, Australian Capital Territory – Virtual Barangaroo / 3D Open Building Systems Integration Interface
  • NGIS Australia and CSBP, Western Australia – GreenPrecision
  • CRC for Spatial Information, Northern Territory – The NRM Spatial Hub
  • Ballance Agri-Nutrients, New Zealand – SpreadSmart
  • Department of Planning, Transport and Infrastructure, South Australia – AddInsight – Traffic Intelligence System
  • Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources and Spatial Vision, Victoria – FarmBuild

 

AWARD FOR PEOPLE AND COMMUNITY

  • Cardno and Inner West Council, New South Wales – Leichhardt Floodplain Risk Management Study and Plan (FRMS&P) Interactive Web Viewer
  • Queensland Spatial Information Council, Queensland – Spatial Education
  • The University of the South Pacific, Pacific Islands – USP Bachelor of Geospatial Science
  • Wellington City Council, New Zealand – Living Lab
  • NGIS Australia, CRCSI and Google Outreach, Western Australia – Coastal Risk Australia
  • GHD/Level Crossing Removal Authority, Victoria – Effective Place Based Community Feedback via Online Mapping
  • Department for Communities and Social Inclusion, South Australia – BlueBays

 

AWARD FOR SPATIAL ENABLEMENT

  • Arup, Queensland – Framework for Prioritising Road Segments Based on Incident Costs to Users
  • NGIS Australia and CSBP, Western Australia – FERTview
  • Centre for eResearch and Digital Innovation & Federation University Australia, Victoria – Online Farm Trials
  • NZ Transport Agency, New Zealand – Spatially enabling a thriving NZ
  • Aerometrex Pty Ltd, South Australia – 3D Modelling for the Papal Visit to Philadelphia
  • Australian Urban Tree Services & Iconyx – Division of RapidMap, New South Wales – Transforming vegetation management operations to protect Ausgrid powerlines using spatial workflows in the field

 

AWARD FOR TECHNICAL EXCELLENCE

  • CMS Surveyors, New South Wales – Barangaroo South – Tower 2
  • Jacobs Group Australia, Australian Capital Territory – Tree Canopy Mapping as a Management Tool for Local Government and Asset Managers
  • SITECH WA, Western Australia – Collision Detection using Trimble GNSS and the SiTRACK Software
  • National Geodetic Office, Land Information New Zealand, New Zealand – Improving New Zealand’s vertical datum
  • Geomatic Technologies, Victoria – Across the Nullarbor – challenges mapping the Trans-Australian railway
  • BCCVL, Queensland – Biodiversity and Climate Change Virtual Laboratory
  • Fugro, South Australia – Ridge to Reef’ risk analysis using remote sensing

 

The winners of each category as well as the individual awards will be announced on Wednesday 5 April at the Locate17 and Digital Earth Symposium, taking place at the Sydney International Convention Centre. During the dinner, additional awards will be announced for SSSI, SIBA, GITA, as well as the International Society for Digital Earth. Best of luck to everyone in the running!

You may also like to read:


, , ,


Newsletter

Sign up now to stay up to date about all the news from Spatial Source. You will get a newsletter every week with the latest news.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Efficiency is key in current BIM trends
On the heels of Bentley's YII, we lift the lid on some of th...
Trimble promises performance boost with new R12 GNSS receiver
The new GNSS receiver features Trimble ProPoint GNSS, techno...
Singapore to host regional show
Geo Connect Asia 2020 aims to harness the pivotal position o...
See those drones on your phone
DJI has demonstrated a direct drone-to-phone, Wi-Fi based sy...
Trimble’s Clarity viewer now stand alone web app
The new release allows users to use and share 3D point cloud...
New set of mining tools for operational geology
Deswik has released a new set of tools for geological mappin...